TSA Teams Excel in Regional Competition

This past Saturday, February 5th, the Penn Manor High School, Manor Middle School and Marticville Middle School Technology Student Associations participated in the TSA regional competition held at Conestoga Valley Middle School. The clubs promote the building of technology skills and knowledge, which were put to the test at this competition. These TSA students have worked hard since the beginning of the school year to prepare for the regional competition where they have the opportunity to compete in events such as dragster design, music production, and technology problem solving.  Many of the participants will be competing in the state competition, which will be held April 13-16 at the Seven Springs Ski Resort.

The following Penn Manor High School students placed at the TSA regional competition:

Maeve Snyder – 1st place – PA Biomedical Essay Contest
Matt Fritz and Andrew Glick – 2nd place – Technology Problem Solving
Justin Bailey, Andrew Lobos, Ben Thomas – 2nd place – Video Game Design
Zane Sensenig – 2nd place – Webmaster
Axel Zeppenfeldt and Amber Brenner – 2nd place – Music Production
Tristan Smith and David Walter – 2nd place – SciVis
Maeve Snyder – 2nd place – Extemporaneous Speech
Tom Sowers – 2nd place – Technical Sketching and Application
Maeve Snyder – 4th place – Photographic Technology
Amber Brenner, Eric Divet and Phelan Good – 4th place – SciVis
Amber Brenner, Brett Gemzik and Gary Sullivan – 4th place – On Demand Video
Justin Gaukler – 6th place – Technical Sketching and Application
Matt Fritz – 6th place – Extemporaneous Speech
Tim Sheaffer and Laura Myers – 10th place – Technology Problem Solving
Tom Sowers – 12th place – Dragster Design

The following Manor Middle School students placed at the TSA regional competition:

Angel Perez, Evan Toomey, Andrew Flatley, Jack Zimmerman, and Lee Estep  – 1st place – Go Green Manufacturing Challenge
Lee Estep – 1st place – ZAP IT! Electrical Applications
Shaylyn Fisher – 1st place – Stencil Logo Design
Katina Jones –  2nd place – Stencil Logo Design
Noah Leichliter and Harrison Wallace – 2nd place – Marine Design Challenge
Harrison Wallace, Evan Toomey, and Jack Zimmerman – 2nd place – Tech Bowl
Noah Leichliter and Angel Perez  – qualified for states in the Problem Solving Event

The following Marticville Middle School students placed at the TSA regional competition:

Chase Bleacher – 1st place – Dragster
Kaleb Lueke – 2nd place – DragsterBryce Mowbray – 4th place – Dragster
Shawn Stone – 12th place – Dragster
Chris LaFrance – 13th place – Dragster
Alec Wickstrom and Nick Rayha – 3rd place – Engineering Structure
Shawn Stone, Alex Miller, Cameron Steele – 1st place – System Control Technology