Six additional COVID-19 cases reported at four schools

Penn Manor School District has become aware of six additional members of the school community who have tested positive for COVID-19. Below is a message from Superintendent Dr. Mike Leichliter with more information.

November 23, 2020

Dear Penn Manor Family:

    We have recently learned of positive COVID-19 cases among two members each in the Penn Manor High School and Hambright Elementary School communities and one member each in the Letort and Martic elementary school communities. These individuals will not be in school until they have recovered, and all individuals considered to have had close contact with the individual in the school setting have been notified.

    Letort, Hambright and Martic are not closing at this time. The high school is closed as students continue to learn remotely.

    As a result of the positive cases, Penn Manor has taken the following actions:

  • Contacted the PA Department of Health for further guidance
  • Cleaned and disinfected locations visited by the individuals who tested positive
  • Identified individuals who had close contact with the infected individuals and communicated directly with them on their next steps, which could include a 14-day quarantine.

    Please note that personal information about the individuals, including names, is confidential to protect patient privacy. We are sending our best wishes to these members of our school community.

    As a reminder, please keep your child home from school if he or she is feeling ill for any reason. The most common symptoms of COVID-19 are cough, fever, loss of taste and shortness of breath. Muscle aches, sore throat and fatigue also are common. If your child exhibits any of these symptoms, please consult with your family medical provider immediately.

    Please continue to practice social distancing, wash hands often, cover your coughs and sneezes with a tissue, clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces and wear a mask in public, including in school. We face this challenging situation together, and we are grateful for your continued support of our school district.

    For additional information about COVID-19, please visit the Pennsylvania Department of Health website or Penn Manor’s COVID-19 Resources page, where you will find a table with all cases reported to date at Penn Manor schools.

Sincerely,

Michael G. Leichliter, Ed.D.
Superintendent of Schools

Impact of new travel, mask orders on Penn Manor students and staff

The PA Health Department has updated its order mandating masks and restricting travel in Pennsylvania, which affects Penn Manor students and staff.

The order, which took effect Friday, November 20, requires that anyone leaving Pennsylvania obtain a negative COVID-19 test or quarantine for 14 days upon arrival back in the state. Anyone arriving in Pennsylvania from another state also must follow these protocols.

“While the school district has no enforcement authority, I encourage all Penn Manor families to comply with the Travel Mitigation Order issued by the Pennsylvania Secretary of Health,” said Mike Leichleiter, Penn Manor superintendent. 

“If families need to quarantine their children as a result of travel, please contact your child’s building principal or school nurse so that accommodations for school work can be made.”

Here are details on the Travel Mitigation Order.

The mask order stipulates that masks or other face coverings must be worn by all students and staff at all times indoors, regardless of whether social distancing is being practiced. The order also requires that masks be worn outdoors if social distancing is not in place. 

“Mask breaks” of no longer than 10 minutes are permitted while individuals are at least six feet apart.

Here are FAQs on the mask order. Please see this helpful guide from the CDC on the appropriate use of masks.

In light of the recent significant spread of the coronavirus in our community and across the United States, we urge our parents, students and staff to comply with these orders. 

Online learning at Central Manor to be extended through Nov. 24

Online learning for all Central Manor Elementary School students will be extended through Tuesday, November 24, due to COVID-19 cases and quarantines. Please read this message from superintendent Dr. Mike Leichliter.

November 19, 2020

Dear Penn Manor Family:

After reviewing information about active ongoing COVID-19 cases and the resulting quarantines in the Central Manor Elementary School community, the school will remain in full-time remote learning status for all students through Tuesday, November 24. We plan to resume in-person learning on Tuesday, December 1. 

Teachers will continue to communicate with students through their Google Classroom (grades 3-6) or Seesaw (K-2) pages. Teachers will be providing live instruction throughout the day. Access to virtual meetings will be found in teachers’ Google Classroom or Seesaw pages. 

During the closure, we expect students to act responsibly by practicing social distancing, wearing masks in public and monitoring their health. If you or a member of your household tests positive for COVID-19, please contact the Central Manor nurse at 717-872-1401 so we can identify any other individuals who may have been in close contact in the school setting. As a community, we all need to do our part to assure that in-person learning can safely resume for students.  

For more information on the district’s response to COVID-19 please visit www.pennmanor.net

Sincerely,

Michael G. Leichliter, Ed.D.

Superintendent of Schools

Additional COVID-19 cases reported at high school

Penn Manor School District has become aware of additional members of the high school community who have tested positive for COVID-19. Below is a message from Superintendent Dr. Mike Leichliter with more information.

November 19, 2020

Dear Penn Manor Family:

    We have recently learned that additional members of the Penn Manor High School community have tested positive for COVID-19. The individuals will not be in school until they have recovered, and all individuals considered to have had close contact with the individual in the school setting have been notified.

    The school is closed at this time after shifting to full online learning.

    As a result of the positive cases, Penn Manor has taken the following actions:

  • Contacted the PA Department of Health for further guidance
  • Cleaned and disinfected locations visited by the individuals who tested positive
  • Identified individuals who had close contact with the infected individuals and communicated directly with them on their next steps, which could include a 14-day quarantine.

    Please note that personal information about the individuals, including names, is confidential to protect patient privacy. We are sending our best wishes to these members of our school community.

    As a reminder, please keep your child home from school if he or she is feeling ill for any reason. The most common symptoms of COVID-19 are cough, fever, loss of taste and shortness of breath. Muscle aches, sore throat and fatigue also are common. If your child exhibits any of these symptoms, please consult with your family medical provider immediately.

    Please continue to practice social distancing, wash hands often, cover your coughs and sneezes with a tissue, clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces and wear a mask in public, including in school. We face this challenging situation together, and we are grateful for your continued support of our school district.

    For additional information about COVID-19, please visit the Pennsylvania Department of Health website or Penn Manor’s COVID-19 Resources page, where you will find a table with all cases reported to date at Penn Manor schools.

Sincerely,

Michael G. Leichliter, Ed.D.
Superintendent of Schools

Individual at Hambright Elementary tests positive for COVID-19

Penn Manor School District has become aware of one member of the Hambright Elementary School school community who has tested positive for COVID-19. Below is a message from Superintendent Dr. Mike Leichliter with more information.

November 18, 2020

Dear Penn Manor Family

    We have recently learned that a member of the Hambright Elementary School community has tested positive for COVID-19. The individual will not be in school until he or she has recovered, and all individuals considered to have had close contact with this individual in the school setting have been notified.

    We are not closing the school at this time.

    As a result of the positive case, Penn Manor has taken the following actions:

  • Contacted the PA Department of Health for further guidance
  • Cleaned and disinfected locations visited by the individual who tested positive
  • Identified individuals who had close contact with the infected individual and communicated directly with them on their next steps, which could include a 14-day quarantine.

    Please note that personal information about the individual, including his/her name, is confidential to protect patient privacy. We are sending our best wishes to this member of our school community.

    As a reminder, please keep your child home from school if he or she is feeling ill for any reason. The most common symptoms of COVID-19 are cough, fever, loss of taste and shortness of breath. Muscle aches, sore throat and fatigue also are common. If your child exhibits any of these symptoms, please consult with your family medical provider immediately.

    Please continue to practice social distancing, wash hands often, cover your coughs and sneezes with a tissue, clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces and wear a mask in public, including in school. We face this challenging situation together, and we are grateful for your continued support of our school district.

    For additional information about COVID-19, please visit the Pennsylvania Department of Health website or Penn Manor’s COVID-19/Reopening Updates page.

Sincerely,

Michael G. Leichliter, Ed.D.
Superintendent of Schools

High school to continue in online format through December 4

Penn Manor High School students will continue to learn remotely through Friday, December 4. Below is a message from superintendent Mike Leichliter with more details.

November 17, 2020

Dear Penn Manor Community:

Due to increasing numbers of COVID-19 cases and quarantines at Penn Manor High School since the last communication on Sunday, November 15, we are extending online learning for all students through Friday, December 4. We will assess the situation the week of Dec. 1 to determine what learning format students will follow moving forward.

All co-curricular activities during this period are cancelled, and the high school building is closed to students.

This decision was prompted by several COVID cases that have impacted more than 200 students and 20 staff members–either the result of positive cases or quarantines–as of 10:30 a.m. November 17. Contact tracing of additional probable cases is still under way, so those numbers are likely to increase.

Unfortunately, we have learned that some positive cases in the Penn Manor community are the result of students and families hosting large social gatherings. This is contrary to the recommendations we have repeatedly made to students and parents, which are based on CDC and PA Department of Health guidelines.

We cannot stress enough that the behavior of students and families outside of our schools has a direct impact on our ability to provide learning opportunities for our students. Please limit gatherings to immediate family members, wear masks outside of your home, practice social distancing and wash your hands often.

We are particularly concerned about the impact of gatherings over the Thanksgiving break and urge all of our community members to practice appropriate behavior in the face of this pandemic.

  For additional information about COVID-19, please visit the Pennsylvania Department of Health website or Penn Manor’s COVID-19/Reopening Updates page.

Sincerely,

Michael G. Leichliter, Ed.D.
Superintendent of Schools

Five additional individuals test positive for COVID-19 at three schools

Penn Manor School District has become aware of five members of our school community who have tested positive for COVID-19. Below is a message from Superintendent Dr. Mike Leichliter with more information.

November 16, 2020

Dear Penn Manor Family:

    We have recently learned that two members of the Eshleman Elementary School community, one individual at Manor Middle School and two persons at the high school have tested positive for COVID-19. These five individuals will not be in school until they have recovered, and all individuals considered to have had close contact with them in the school setting have been notified.

    We are not closing Eshleman or Manor Middle School at this time. Penn Manor High School will continue to operate with a fully online learning format at least through Wednesday, November 18.

    As a result of the positive cases, Penn Manor has taken the following actions:

  • Contacted the PA Department of Health for further guidance
  • Cleaned and disinfected locations visited by the individuals who tested positive
  • Identified individuals who had close contact with the infected individuals and communicated directly with them on their next steps, which could include a 14-day quarantine.

    Please note that personal information about the individuals, including names, is confidential to protect patient privacy. We are sending our best wishes to these members of our school community.

    As a reminder, please keep your child home from school if he or she is feeling ill for any reason. The most common symptoms of COVID-19 are cough, fever, loss of taste and shortness of breath. Muscle aches, sore throat and fatigue also are common. If your child exhibits any of these symptoms, please consult with your family medical provider immediately.

    Please continue to practice social distancing, wash hands often, cover your coughs and sneezes with a tissue, clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces and wear a mask in public, including in school. We face this challenging situation together, and we are grateful for your continued support of our school district.

    For additional information about COVID-19, please visit the Pennsylvania Department of Health website or Penn Manor’s COVID-19/Reopening Updates page.

Sincerely,

Michael G. Leichliter, Ed.D.
Superintendent of Schools

Two individuals test positive for COVID-19 at Conestoga Elementary

Penn Manor School District has become aware of two members of the Conestoga Elementary School community who have tested positive for COVID-19. Below is a message from Superintendent Dr. Mike Leichliter with more information.

November 16, 2020

Dear Penn Manor Family:

    We have recently learned that two members of the Congestoga Elementary School community have tested positive for COVID-19. The individuals will not be in school until they have recovered, and all individuals considered to have had close contact with the individuals in the school setting have been notified.

    We are not closing the school at this time.

    As a result of the positive case, Penn Manor has taken the following actions:

  • Contacted the PA Department of Health for further guidance
  • Cleaned and disinfected locations visited by the individuals who tested positive
  • Identified individuals who had close contact with the infected individuals and communicated directly with them on their next steps, which could include a 14-day quarantine.

    Please note that personal information about the individuals, including names, is confidential to protect patient privacy. We are sending our best wishes to these members of our school community.

    As a reminder, please keep your child home from school if he or she is feeling ill for any reason. The most common symptoms of COVID-19 are cough, fever, loss of taste and shortness of breath. Muscle aches, sore throat and fatigue also are common. If your child exhibits any of these symptoms, please consult with your family medical provider immediately.

    Please continue to practice social distancing, wash hands often, cover your coughs and sneezes with a tissue, clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces and wear a mask in public, including in school. We face this challenging situation together, and we are grateful for your continued support of our school district.

    For additional information about COVID-19, please visit the Pennsylvania Department of Health website or Penn Manor’s COVID-19/Reopening Updates page.

Sincerely,

Michael G. Leichliter, Ed.D.
Superintendent of Schools

COVID cases prompt shift to online learning at high school Nov. 16-18

Please read this important message from Penn Manor superintendent Dr. Mike Leichliter regarding additional COVID-19 cases impacting the operation of Penn Manor High School.

November 15, 2020

Dear Penn Manor Family:

Over the weekend, we learned that three additional individuals in our Penn Manor High School community have tested positive for COVID-19, with the most recent notification received the afternoon of Sunday, November 15.

We have notified the Pennsylvania Department of Health and our contacts at Penn Medicine Lancaster General Health. Most of the individuals who may have been in close contact with the individuals who tested positive have been notified and instructed to quarantine, following Department of Health guidelines. As of Sunday evening, contact tracing and notifications are still in process.

The district is shifting to online learning for all Penn Manor High School students, effective Monday, November 16, through Wednesday, November 18. All co-curricular activities during this period are cancelled, and the high school building is closed to students. This decision was made due to the number of positive cases, along with additional quarantines of close contacts, and the need for deep cleaning in a number of locations throughout the building.

During this time, students and faculty will follow our Full Remote Schedule that can be found here. Classes will begin at 7:40 a.m.  

Full-day CTC students will continue to report to the Lancaster County Career & Technology Center (CTC). Transportation will be provided from Penn Manor High School in the morning and return to the high school in the afternoon. Half-day CTC students will not report to the CTC during this time, but are to participate in their Penn Manor classes.

Regular, in-person classes for high school students will resume on Thursday, November 19, unless the school district learns of additional information that would require an extension of the closure to assure the safety of the high school community. We encourage you to monitor the district website for updates regarding this situation. All families and faculty will receive a follow-up email from principal Baron Jones regarding expectations for online learning.

During the closure, we expect students to act responsibly by practicing social distancing, wearing masks in public and monitoring their health. If you or a member of your household tests positive for COVID-19, please contact the high school nurse at 717-872-9520, ext. 1356, so we can identify any other individuals who may have been in close contact in the school setting. As a community, we all need to do our part to assure that in-person learning can safely resume for Penn Manor students.  

For more information on the district’s response to COVID-19 please visit www.pennmanor.net.

Sincerely,

Michael G. Leichliter, Ed.D.

Superintendent of Schools

Online learning to continue at Central Manor November 16-20

The status of COVID-19 cases at Central Manor has prompted the school to extend online learning for all students for a full week, November 16 through 20. Please see the letter from superintendent Mike Leichliter below.

November 14, 2020

Dear Penn Manor Family:

After receiving additional information about active ongoing COVID-19 cases in the Central Manor community, Central Manor Elementary School will remain in full-time remote learning status for all students, effective Monday, November 16, through Friday, November 20. We tentatively plan to resume in-person learning on Monday, November 23. We will update community members regarding those plans later in the week of November 16.

Teachers will continue to communicate to students through their Google Classroom (grades 3-6) or Seesaw (K-2) page. Teachers will be providing live instruction throughout the day. Access to virtual meetings will be found in teachers’ Google Classrooms or Seesaw pages. 

During the closure, we expect students to act responsibly by practicing social distancing, wearing masks in public and monitoring their health. If you or a member of your household tests positive for COVID-19, please contact the Central Manor nurse at 717-872-1401 so we can identify any other individuals who may have been in close contact in the school setting. As a community, we all need to do our part to assure that in-person learning can safely resume for students.  

For more information on the district’s response to COVID-19 please visit www.pennmanor.net

Sincerely,

Michael G. Leichliter, Ed.D.

Superintendent of Schools

High school students injured in bus crash Thursday morning

A Penn Manor school bus was involved in a crash Thursday morning that injured three high school students, one of whom was taken to the hospital.

The accident occurred around 7 a.m. Thursday at Manor Boulevard and Charlestown Road when Eschbach bus No. 201 collided with a car. Sixteen Penn Manor High School students were on the bus at the time.

All students and the driver were evaluated at the scene by the school nurse and emergency medical technicians. Two students were treated for minor injuries, and one student was transported by a parent to the hospital with a head injury.

The other students were transferred to another bus and transported to school. Penn Manor has contacted the parents of all students who were on Bus 21.

The crash is under investigation.

Two additional COVID-19 cases reported at Central Manor

Penn Manor School District has become aware of two additonal members of the Central Manor Elementary School community who have tested positive for COVID-19. Below is a message from Superintendent Dr. Mike Leichliter with more information.

November 11, 2020

Dear Penn Manor Family:

    We have recently learned that two members of the Central Manor Elementary School community have tested positive for COVID-19. The individuals will not be in school until they have recovered, and all individuals considered to have had close contact with the individuals in the school setting have been notified.

    We are not closing the school at this time.

    As a result of the positive case, Penn Manor has taken the following actions:

  • Contacted the PA Department of Health for further guidance
  • Cleaned and disinfected locations visited by the individuals who tested positive
  • Identified individuals who had close contact with the infected individuals and communicated directly with them on their next steps, which could include a 14-day quarantine.

    Please note that personal information about the individuals, including names, is confidential to protect patient privacy. We are sending our best wishes to these members of our school community.

    As a reminder, please keep your child home from school if he or she is feeling ill for any reason. The most common symptoms of COVID-19 are cough, fever, loss of taste and shortness of breath. Muscle aches, sore throat and fatigue also are common. If your child exhibits any of these symptoms, please consult with your family medical provider immediately.

    Please continue to practice social distancing, wash hands often, cover your coughs and sneezes with a tissue, clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces and wear a mask in public, including in school. We face this challenging situation together, and we are grateful for your continued support of our school district.

    For additional information about COVID-19, please visit the Pennsylvania Department of Health website or Penn Manor’s COVID-19/Reopening Updates page.

Sincerely,

Michael G. Leichliter, Ed.D.
Superintendent of Schools

Central Manor Elementary reports positive COVID-19 case

Penn Manor School District has become aware of one member of the Central Manor Elementary School community who has tested positive for COVID-19. Below is a message from Superintendent Dr. Mike Leichliter with more information.

November 9, 2020

Dear Penn Manor Family:

    We have recently learned that one member of the Central Manor Elementary School community has tested positive for COVID-19. The individual will not be in school until he or she has recovered, and all individuals considered to have had close contact with the individual in the school setting have been notified.

    We are not closing the school at this time.

    As a result of the positive case, Penn Manor has taken the following actions:

  • Contacted the PA Department of Health for further guidance
  • Cleaned and disinfected locations visited by the individual who tested positive
  • Identified individuals who had close contact with the infected individual and communicated directly with them on their next steps, which could include a 14-day quarantine.

    Please note that personal information about the individual, including her or his name, is confidential to protect patient privacy. We are sending our best wishes to this member of our school community.

    As a reminder, please keep your child home from school if he or she is feeling ill for any reason. The most common symptoms of COVID-19 are cough, fever, loss of taste and shortness of breath. Muscle aches, sore throat and fatigue also are common. If your child exhibits any of these symptoms, please consult with your family medical provider immediately.

    Please continue to practice social distancing, wash hands often, cover your coughs and sneezes with a tissue, clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces and wear a mask in public, including in school. We face this challenging situation together, and we are grateful for your continued support of our school district.

    For additional information about COVID-19, please visit the Pennsylvania Department of Health website or Penn Manor’s COVID-19/Reopening Updates page.

Sincerely,

Michael G. Leichliter, Ed.D.
Superintendent of Schools

COVID-19 case reported at Penn Manor High School

Penn Manor School District has become aware of one member of the Penn Manor High School community who has tested positive for COVID-19. Below is a message from Superintendent Dr. Mike Leichliter with more information.

November 6, 2020

Dear Penn Manor Family:

    We have recently learned that one member of the Penn Manor High School community has tested positive for COVID-19. The individual will not be in school until he or she has recovered, and all individuals considered to have had close contact with the individual in the school setting have been notified.

    We are not closing the school at this time.

    As a result of the positive case, Penn Manor has taken the following actions:

  • Contacted the PA Department of Health for further guidance
  • Cleaned and disinfected locations visited by the individual who tested positive
  • Identified individuals who had close contact with the infected individual and communicated directly with them on their next steps, which could include a 14-day quarantine.

    Please note that personal information about the individual, including her or his name, is confidential to protect patient privacy. We are sending our best wishes to this member of our school community.

    As a reminder, please keep your child home from school if he or she is feeling ill for any reason. The most common symptoms of COVID-19 are cough, fever, loss of taste and shortness of breath. Muscle aches, sore throat and fatigue also are common. If your child exhibits any of these symptoms, please consult with your family medical provider immediately.

    Please continue to practice social distancing, wash hands often, cover your coughs and sneezes with a tissue, clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces and wear a mask in public, including in school. We face this challenging situation together, and we are grateful for your continued support of our school district.

    For additional information about COVID-19, please visit the Pennsylvania Department of Health website or Penn Manor’s COVID-19/Reopening Updates page.

Sincerely,

Michael G. Leichliter, Ed.D.
Superintendent of Schools

Additional COVID-19 case reported at Martic Elementary

Penn Manor School District has become aware of one member of the Martic Elementary community who has tested positive for COVID-19. Below is a message from Superintendent Dr. Mike Leichliter with more information.

November 4, 2020

Dear Penn Manor Family:

    We have recently learned that one member of the Martic Elementary School community has tested positive for COVID-19. The individual will not be in school until he or she has recovered, and all individuals considered to have had close contact with the individual in the school setting have been notified.

    We are not closing the school at this time.

    As a result of the positive case, Penn Manor has taken the following actions:

  • Contacted the PA Department of Health for further guidance
  • Cleaned and disinfected locations visited by the individual who tested positive
  • Identified individuals who had close contact with the infected individual and communicated directly with them on their next steps, which could include a 14-day quarantine.

    Please note that personal information about the individual, including her or his name, is confidential to protect patient privacy. We are sending our best wishes to this member of our school community.

    As a reminder, please keep your child home from school if he or she is feeling ill for any reason. The most common symptoms of COVID-19 are cough, fever, loss of taste and shortness of breath. Muscle aches, sore throat and fatigue also are common. If your child exhibits any of these symptoms, please consult with your family medical provider immediately.

    Please continue to practice social distancing, wash hands often, cover your coughs and sneezes with a tissue, clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces and wear a mask in public, including in school. We face this challenging situation together, and we are grateful for your continued support of our school district.

    For additional information about COVID-19, please visit the Pennsylvania Department of Health website or Penn Manor’s COVID-19/Reopening Updates page.

Sincerely,

Michael G. Leichliter, Ed.D.
Superintendent of Schools