Students receive numerous awards at Manor FFA banquet

Manor FFA members earned multiple awards at the chapter’s 58th annual banquet, held recently in the Penn Manor High School cafeteria.

Pennsylvania FFA State Secretary Taylor Halbleib spoke at the event, which celebrated the hard work of chapter members during the school year.

Members received the following awards:

Proficiency – Kenny Barley, agriculture sales; Arilyn Tegtmeier, agriscience research (animal systems); Kyle Bushong, dairy production; Melodie Garrett, diversified livestock production; Jonathan Eshbach, specialty crop production; and Rebecca High, swine production.

SAE Start-Up Grants – Arilyn Tegtmeier, Megan Reen, Maddy Denlinger, Cody Hurlburt and Brenna McDevitt.

SAE Expansion Grants – Arilyn Tegtmeier, Colin Smith, Marshall Ebersole, Angie Frola, Rebecca High, Alyssa Chalfant and Austin Kolb.

Scholarship Awards – Clara Hess, Ben Raifsnider, Joe Allman, Becky Barley, Abigail Reiff, Emily Aukamp, Kyle Bushong, Arilyn Tegtmeir, Rebecca High, Alyssa Chalfant, Kenny Barley and Ben Raifsnider.

Leadership Awards – Michael Brumbaugh, Emily Aukamp, Elizabeth Broderick, Kenny Barley, Melodie Garrett, Rebecca High, Jonathan Eshbach, Arilyn Tegtmeier, Austin Kolb, Becky Barley, Renee Eshbach, Sarah Bleacher, Bobbie Ditzler, Emma French and Rebecca High.

Rebecca High and Melodie Garrett were recognized for receiving Washington Leadership Conference Scholarships for a week-long conference this summer.

Katey Bleacher, Bradley Groff and Sammy Bleacher were recognized for receiving the American Degree, the highest degree in the FFA.

Star Chapter recipients – Austin Kolb (agribusiness) and Maddy Denlinger (placement).

Star Greenhand recipients – Laurel Barley (placement), Berklee Perry (production) and Jolene Fields (agrisicence).

Honorary Degree recipients were recognized for their continued support. They are Rosalind Cowan, Brian and April Eshbach, Kaleb Long, Carroll Herr, Scott Kreider, Ellis Kreider, Dave and Starla Hess, Jay and Bonni Bauman, Erin Deamer, Missy and Larry Eshbach and International Harvester Collector’s Club, Chapter 8.

This year’s Blue & Gold recipients are Ken and Nancy Witmer.

At the close of the banquet, Manor FFA officers were installed for 2018-2019. They are Rebecca High (president), Arilyn Tegtmeier and Melodie Garrett (vice presidents), Lauren Sensenich, Maddy Denlinger, Cody Hurlburt, Jolene Fields, Renee Eshbach, Alyssa Chalfant, Sarah Bleacher, Darby Conrad, Michael Brumbaugh and Laurel Barley.

Congratulations to the award recipients, and many thanks to all the banquet sponsors.

 

This slideshow requires JavaScript.