37 students qualify for state TSA competition

Thirty-seven Penn Manor students have qualified to compete on the state level after their strong showing at the Technology Student Association regional conference, held Feb. 10 at Huesken Middle School.

Seven students from Manor and Marticville Middle Schools and 32 Penn Manor High School students competed against their peers from Lancaster, Berks and Lebanon counties in more than 40 events, ranging from structural design and engineering to extemporaneous presentation.

Penn Manor teams from the high school and middle schools placed first in both Biotechnology and the Problem Solving. Penn Manor also had first-place finishes in Children’s Stories and Materials Processing at the middle school level and in Photographic Technology and Prepared Presentation at the high school level.

In all, 37 Penn Manor students qualified to compete in the state conference April 18-21 at Seven Springs.

Here are the qualifying students: 

Manor Middle
Mitchell Jackson and Kieran McFall, qualified.
Tech Bowl, Written
: Kieran McFall.

Marticville Middle
Biotechnology: 1st – Jaden Smith, Javan Reigner; 2nd—Sophie Groff and Grace Fafel.
Challenging Technology Issues: 2nd—Grace Fafel and Sophie Groff.
Children’s Stories: 1st—Jaden Smith.
Digital Photography: 3rd—Grace Fafel.
Flight: Qualified—Mitchell Jackson, Kieran McFall and Javan Reigner.
Problem Solving: 1st—Sophie Groff and Jaden Smith.
Materials Process: 1st—Jaden Smith; 3rd—Sophie Groff.
Snapshot: 4th—Grace Fafel.

High School
3rd—Morgan Cooper, Josh Gerlach, Aliya Trussell and Christopher Trussell.
Biotechnology Design: 1st—Morgan Cooper and Jordan Schucker; 3rd—Ryan Buchwalder, Bryce Eberly, Trey Erisman, Max Minnick, Zach Schucker and Erik Starry; 4th—Kaylee Jackson and Isabella Price-Dubble.
Digital Video Production: 2nd—Ryan Buchwalder, Bryce Eberly and Trey Erisman; 3rd—Alex Detter and Garrison Webster.
Extemporaneous Speech: 2nd—Ray Gerner; 7th—Max Minnick.
Fashion Design and Technology: 2nd—Morgan Cooper, Kaylee Jackson, Isabella Price-Dubble and Jordan Schucker.
Flight Endurance: 4th—Hannah Smith; 6th—Cole Shenk; 7th—Nick Rahe.
Music Production: 3rd—Ethan Getz, David Jachimowicz, Aidan McFall, Ben Rorabaugh and Simon Schoelkopf.
On Demand Video: 3rd—Meredith Reed, Ethan Getz, Calle MacDonald and Erick Starry.
Photographic Technology: 1st—Jordan Schucker; 3rd—Alex Detter.
Prepared Presentation: 1st—Alex Detter; 6th—Audrey Ritchie.
Software Development: 3rd—Aliya Trussell and Christopher Trussell.
Structural Design & Engineering: 6th—Nicholas Fafel and Trey Erisman.
System Control Technology: 3rd—Bryce Eberly, Nicholas Fafel and Max Minnick.
Technology Bowl: 6th—Cole Shenk, Nicholas Fafel and Max Minnick.
Technology Problem Solving: 1st—Ray Gerner and Zach Schucker; 9th—Kaylee Jackson and Isabella Price-Dubble.
Transportation Modeling: 2nd—Josh Gerlach.
Video Game Design: 3rd—Josh Gerlach, Audrey Ritchie, Joshua Adams, Simon Schoelkopf and Christopher Trussell; 4th—David Jachimowicz, Aidan McFall, Ben Rorabaugh and Kevin Ward.
Webmaster: 2nd—Aliya Trussell, Aidan McFall, Ben Rorabaugh and Kevin Ward.
Safety Illustration: 2nd—Ray Gerner.
Technology Bowl, Written: 8th—Neel Mahapatra.

Congrats, students, for representing Penn Manor so well, and best luck in state competition!