Manor FFA members earn multiple state awards

Five teams of Manor FFA students placed in the top three in the recent Pennsylvania FFA Convention at Penn State University, with several students earning the right to compete regionally and nationally.

The Penn Manor High School students competed in career development events to demonstrate their skills in several areas. Here are the results:

Poultry Evaluation – The team placed first and will compete at the National FFA Convention in October.
Marshall Ebersole (2nd place gold award)
Colin Smith (3rd place gold)
Madeleine Denlinger (4th place gold)
Lauren Sensenich (7th place silver)
Kylie Kreider (8th place silver)

Agronomy – The team placed second and will compete in the Eastern States Exposition in September.
Damian Kreider (2nd place gold)
Kenny Barley (7th place gold)
Isaiah Smith (9th place gold)
Jonathon Eshbach (13th place gold)
Ryan Barnett (15th place silver)

Dairy Cattle Management and Evaluation – The team placed second and will compete in the Eastern States Exposition in September.
Austin Kolb (6th place gold)
Kyle Bushong (13th place silver)
Clara Hess (14th place silver)
Blake Rohrer (32nd place)

Veterinary Science – The team placed third.
Emily Sensenich (16th place silver)
Allison Lowe (18th place bronze)
Arilyn Tegtmeier-Oatman (25th place bronze)
Sophie Baumgardner (45th place)

Floriculture – The team placed third.
Elizabeth Broderick (13th place silver)
Cody Hurlburt (15th place silver)
Neve Consylman (17th place silver)
Abigail Reiff (21st place bronze)
Samantha Garrett (25th place bronze)

Milk Quality and Products – The team placed fifth.
Melodie Garrett (9th place gold)
Allison Steele (14th place silver)
Alyssa Chalfant (25th place bronze)
Daniel Eshbach (26th place)

National Superior Chapter Award Application – The chapter placed seventh and will compete at the National FFA Convention in October.
The application was prepared by Kenny Barley, Clara Hess, Elizabeth Broderick, and Emily Aukamp

Employment Skills
Emily Aukamp (4th place silver)

Horse Evaluation
Kayla Enck (7th place gold)

Junior Prepared Public Speaking
Rebecca High (8th place silver)

Aquatic Resources
Tanner Bauman (15th place bronze)
Alyssa Broderick (36th place)

Wildlife
Hannah Gerberich (22nd place silver)
Cherish Frick (64th place)

Scrapbook
Prepared by Cherish Frick (10th place gold)

Rose Drumm was a State Officer candidate, and Wesley Herr and Rebecca High were chapter delegates.

Congratulations to all 31 students who competed!

This slideshow requires JavaScript.